Awards

Awards
  • Honorary Membership for an interpreter whose long time membership to WisRID, long time service to the field and/or service to WisRID are honored by receiving lifelong free membership to WisRID.
  • Distinguished Service Award for an interpreter who provides valuable service to the professional interpreting community.
  • Robert W. Horgen Award for a person, who is not an interpreter, yet provides a valuable service to WisRID.
  • Boyce L. Williams Award given to individuals, agencies, or organizations in recognition for meritorious service.

Nominations are accepted year-round for the annual WisRID service awards and will be presented at fall conference.

Nomination letters should include, as appropriate:

  • Individual’s background of meritorious service
  • Participation in local, state, and national activities
  • Participation in professionally related activities
  • Any other specific types of service to WisRID or other specialized service
  • Minimum of a year of membership in WisRID and RID, Inc.

Letters of nomination should be submitted to the Awards Subcommittee Coordinator at awards@wisrid.org.

Past Award Winners:

HONORARY MEMBERS

WisRID HONORARY MEMBERS

Letters of nomination should be submitted to the Awards Subcommittee Coordinator at awards@wisrid.org.

Past Award Winners:

  • Robert Horgen *x
  • Kenneth F. Huff *x
  • David O. Watson x
  • Evelyn Zola *x
  • Eve Dicker-Eiseman
  • * Deaf or hard of hearing
  • x deceased
Distinguished Service Award
  • Lucille Olson (1975)
  • Eleanor Collins (1977)
  • Belle (Toni) Sullivan (1979)
  • Eva Dicker (1981)
  • Leo Dicker (1983)
  • Margaret James (1984)
  • Stephanie Kerkvliet (1991)
  • Tim Mumm (1994)
  • Doris Nyquist (1996)
  • Beth Meyer (1997)
  • Bambi Riehl (1998)
  • Joanne Vandenbush (1999)
  • Brenda Walker (2000)
  • Sarah Benton (2002)
  • Theresa Schmeckel (2008)
  • Kate Block (2015)
Robert W. Horgen Award
  • Evelyn Zola (1982)
  • David Watson (1983)
  • Marianna Kuglitsch (1984)
  • Arvilla Rank (1986)
  • Edith Simons (1991)
  • Marian Ecklund (1994)
  • Alisha Bronk (1996)
Boyce L. Williams Award
  • Boyce L Williams (1982)
  • Nancy Hagen (1983)
  • Milwaukee Young Lawyers' Association (1983)
  • Norma Letourneau (1984)
  • University of Wisconsin Milwaukee - ITP (1984)
  • Patricia Twitchell Gondek (1986)
  • Senator Brian Rude (1991)
  • The Golden Arrow Bowhunters (1993, 1996)
  • Mary Wright (1998)
  • Professional Interpreting Enterprise, LLC (1999)